Guide to SFP+ Transceiver For 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Introduction to SFP+ transceiverThe small form-factor pluggable plus (SFP+) transceiver is based on SFP and developed by the ANSI T11 fibre channel group. SFP+ has become the most popular socket on 10GE systems due to its smaller size and lower power. SFP+ modules can further be grouped into two types of host interfaces: linear or ...

Applying Fiber Plug-and-Play Solutions in Data Center

Fiber plug-and-play solutions for backbone and to the desk applications are a cost-effective and easy install option for mission critical applications such as Data Centers and Storage Area networks (SAN’s). Most fiber plug-and-play solutions operate at a high level of reliability and have considerable design flexibility. This is why it’s so important to have fiber ...

Microsoft 2015 Diversity Numbers flat, Women Fall

SAN FRANCISCO – Despite Microsoft’s CEO-led push to diversify its workforce, altering the global tech giant’s largely white, male make-up remains a challenge. The Redmond, Wash-based company released its latest workforce numbers Monday in a blog post written by Gwen Houston, Microsoft’s general manager for global diversity and inclusion. In the U.S., the company remains ...

SFP+ vs. 10GBASE-T

Dramatic growth in data center has led to the increasing demand for higher-performance servers, storage and interconnects. As a result, people are seeing the expansion of higher speed Ethernet solutions, specifically 10 and 40 gigabit Ethernet. In particular to 10 gigabit Ethernet. IT managers are now faced with the challenge of selecting the appropriate 10-gigabit ...

Huawei Reveals Quick-charge Battery

Chinese tech giant Huawei has unveiled two prototype removable lithium-ion batteries that can recharge in minutes, using a bespoke charger. The lower capacity battery charged by 68% in two minutes – but is not big enough to run a smartphone for long. The higher capacity one charged by 48% in five minutes and could provide ...

Introduction to Simplex and Duplex Fiber Patch Cable

When talking about fiber optic patch cable, related products that firstly come to our mind are usually multi-mode and single-mode patch cable. However, there are many other types, such as simplex fiber patch cable, duplex fiber patch cable, LC to LC fiber patch cable and LC-SC fiber patch cable. People might wonder what duplex and ...

Here Comes the First Major Update to Windows 10

Microsoft is delivering a Windows 10 update Christmas present, to gamers and enterprise customers. Only a few months after Microsoft officially launched Windows 10, the company brings an update, which was announced in a Windows Blog post on Thursday. USA TODAY NEW YORK—Microsoft started rolling out what the company characterizes as the first major update for ...

Unveiling 10G Transceiver Modules

As the core of optoelectronic device in the WAN, MAN or LAN application, fiber optic transceivers have developed various types along with the increasing in complexity. Take 10G transceiver module as an example, it has experienced developments from XENPAK, X2, XFP and finally realized with SFP+. Many users raised the questions related to the main ...

Classification of Transceiver Modules

Transceiver modules can be classified into different categories based on several different criteria. Package, transmission distance, wavelength, work rate, fiber mode, and connector type are all the common characteristics used for defining fiber optic transceivers. The following is a brief introduction to some of the characteristics used in classifying transceiver modules. Package of Fiber Optic ...

1000BASE-T – Gigabit Over Copper Cabling

With the massive applications of bandwidth-related products in telecommunication networks, people may encounter a dilemma of whether to deploy fiber-based or copper-based infrastructure. Limited budget always comes as an essential factor deciding people’s choice, under this circumstance, copper cabling or 1000BASE-T proves to be a nice and cost-saving method. What Does 1000BASE-T Mean?1000Base-T is a ...