Some FAQs About OM4 Fiber

The explosion in demand for bandwidth in enterprise networks is driving an urgent need for higher Ethernet network speeds. Several factors are contributing to this, including broadband penetration fueled by video-rich content, Data Center demands, and exponential growth in supercomputer and R&D computing activities.

Laser-optimized multimode fiber is recognized as the medium of choice to support these high-speed data networks. With next-generation 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet speeds on the horizon, the industry is developing a new type of multimode fiber, called OM4, which will offer a minimum effective modal bandwidth of 4700 MHz km at 850 nm, compared with 2000 MHz-km for OM3.

What is “OM4” fiber?

OM4 fiber is a 50 μm laser-optimized fiber with extended bandwidth. It will be used to enhance the system cost benefits enabled by 850 nm VCSELs for existing 1 and 10 Gb/s applications as well as future 40 and 100 Gb/s systems.

OM4 fiber will support Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and OIF applications, allowing extended reach upwards of 550 meters at 10 Gb/s for ultra long building backbones and medium length campus backbones. With an Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB, also known as laser bandwidth) of 4700 MHz-km(more than double the IEEE requirement for 10 Gb/s 300 meter support), OM4 fiber is also especially well suited for shorter reach data center and high performance computing applications.

Why is it called OM4?

Multimode fibers are identified by the OM (“optical mode”) designation as outlined in the ISO/IEC 11801 standard:

  • OM1, for fiber with 200/500 MHz-km overfilled launch (OFL) bandwidth at 850/1300 nm (typically 62.5/125 μm fiber)
  • OM2, for fiber with 500/500 MHz-km OFL bandwidth at 850/1300 nm (typically 50/125 μm fiber)
  • OM3, for laser-optimized 50 μm fiber having 2000 MHz-km effective modal bandwidth (laser bandwidth), designed for 10 Gb/s transmission.
  • Today, this evolution continues with the development of OM4 fiber as the industry prepares itself for speeds of 40 and 100 Gb/s.

What role will OM4 fiber play in next-generation speeds?

IEEE continues to work on standards for next-generation speeds, where OM4 fiber is likely to play a large role. For short reach 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s applications on multimode fiber, it appears the IEEE 802.3ba Task Force has defined a Physical Medium Dependent (PMD) solution involving already-proven parallel optics technology. This will help preserve the low-cost advantage of today’s 850 nm VCSEL light sources. These parallel systems will transmit one 10 Gb/s signal on each of 4 or 10 fibers (for 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s, respectively). Each 10Gb/s signal will be aggregated in an arrayed transceiver containing 4, or 10, VCSELs and detectors.

Fiberstore OM4 Fiber Patch Cords

OM4 fiber patch cable

OM4 is the latest high modal bandwidth high performance 50/125 Graded Index Multimode (GIMM) cabled fibre specification. OM4 fiber enables extended range performance over high bit rate links such as 8 Gigabit Fiber Channel and 10 Gigabit Ethernet compared to existing fibre types. Fiberstore offer a wide range of OM4 compliant cable assembly products in both standard OM4 and Reduced Bend Sensitivity (RBS) OM4 variants. Fiberstore offers 10G OM4 fiber patch cables terminated with different fiber optic connectors (LC/SC/ST/FC/MTRJ/MU/E2000/SMA). These cables can be Simplex or Duplex and Customized in optional lengths. There are OM4 LC SC fiber patch cable, OM4 SC to LC fiber, OM4 LC FC fiber patch cable, ect. All the cables are 100% optically tested for maximum performance before shipping worldwide.

Features:

  • LC-LC Connectors
  • Micron: 50/125um
  • Complete with Lucent Technologies aqua jacket
  • Bandwidth transmitting rates up to 10 gigabits
  • All of our fiber optic patch cables feature the high degree connectors
  • 100% optically tested to ensure high performance
  • Color: Aqua
  • Fiber class: OM4

Note: Fiberstore is a professional fiber optic patch cords manufacturer. We are a reliable name in producing and supplying fiber optic patch cords in reasonable prices to our customers belonging from various parts of the world. Fiberstore provides various types of fiber optic patch cables including single-mode, multimode, multi-core, armored patch cables, as well as fiber optic pigtails and other special patch cables. For most of the patch cables, the SC, ST, FC, LC, MU, MTRJ, E2000 connectors (APC/UPC polish) are all available. Such as ST Patch Cable, SC Patch Cables, FC Patch Cables, LC Patch Cables, FC APC Fiber Optic Patch Cables, multimode SC patch cable fiber, ect. Contact us to find out more about our shipping, inventory, and customized cable options. Feel free to contact us with sales@fiberstore.com. We look forward to assisting with your fiber cable needs.

This article comes from this blog: http://www.fiber-patch-cords.com/blog/a/87/Some-FAQs-About-OM4-Fiber

Add Comment Register



Leave a Reply