Two Mode Types Of Fiber Patch Cables

Introduction Of Fiber Patch Cable

Fiber patch cable, known as fiber optic patch cord or fiber jumper cable, is really a fiber optic cable terminated with fiber optic connectors on both ends. It’s two major application areas: computer work station to outlet and fiber optic patch panels or optical cross connect distribution center. Fiber patch cables would be the backbone from the fiber optics industry. They’re strands of optically pure glass as thin as real hair. These cables carry information via mode of transmission of light. Short patch leads usually created using stranded wire are flexible patch cables. The fiber patch cables are used to plug one piece of equipment into another.

Fiber patch cables are utilized to two nearby components with fiber connectors. Fiber patch cables come with their respective connectors. They can be an ideal and easy replacement of copper cables because they make use of the same RJ45 connector as copper patch cables. Fiber patch cables can be found in simplex, duplex, multimode, single mode with ST cable patch, ST-SC, SC-SC connectors. They are of two prominent types – single mode and multimode.

Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable

Single mode fiber patch cables are utilized in long-distance high capacity voice applications like telephone transmission or long-distance gigabit networking. These fiber patch cables can use 9/125 micron bulk fiber cables and connectors at both ends. The follow introductions all about our hot sale singlemode fiber patch cord products.

Hot Sale LC-LC Duplex 9/125 Single-mode Fiber Patch Cable

lc patch cords

LC to LC Single-Mode Duplex Fiber Cable features 9/125 micron fiber for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel networks, with support for duplex single-mode applications. Each Duplex 9/125 Single-Mode Fiber Patch Cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability, and is backed by our lifetime warranty.

Key Features

LC-LC Connectors
Singlemode Duplex fiber optic cable
Micron: 9/125um
Complete with Lucent Technologies aqua jacket
Bandwidth transmitting rates up to 10 gigabits
All of our fiber optic patch cables feature the high degree connectors
100% optically tested to ensure high performance
Color: Yellow

SC/APC to SC/APC Singlemode 9/125 Simplex Fiber Patch Cable

Characteristics

SC/APC to SC/APC Connectors
Single-mode simplex fiber optic cable
Complete with orange OFNR rated riser/jacket
All of our fiber optic patch cables feature the high degree connectors
100% optically tested to ensure high performance
Micron: 9/125um
Color: Yellow

Multimode Fiber Patch Cable

Multimode fiber patch cables are utilized in computer industry that is standard for data applications like local area network, wide area network, etc. Fiber patch cables in multimode are available in 50/62.5 micron. SC, ST, LC, FC, MT-RJ, E2000 and MU connectors have polished ceramic ferrules for precision and durability. The fiber cable LC to SC come designed with a clip to keep polarity. The following is best seller multimode patch cord from Fiberstore, see the detail introduction.

LC-LC Duplex 10G OM3 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable

lc multimode fiber

Our LC-LC 10G OM3 50/125 multimode duplex fiber patch cords provide 10 gigabit data transfer speeds in high bandwidth applications, and they are five times faster than standard 50um fiber cables. These aqua OM3 10G 50/125 fiber patch cables are with LC connectors at the ends of them, and they work with both VCSEL laser and LED sources. Also, our 10G fiber optic patch cables are 100% optically tested for maximum performance. We have all lengths and connectors available.

Key Features
LC-LC Connectors
Multimode Duplex fiber optic cable
Micron: 50/125um
Complete with Lucent Technologies aqua jacket
Bandwidth transmitting rates up to 10 gigabits
All of our fiber optic patch cables feature the high degree connectors
100% optically tested to ensure high performance
Color: Aqua Fiber class: OM3

Fiber Optic Patch Cord Application

Fiber Jumpers products are widely applied to: the communications room, fiber to the home, local area networks, fiber optic sensors, optical fiber communication systems, fiber optic connector stransmission equipment, and defense readiness. Applicable tocable television and telecommunications networks, computer and fiber-optic network, and optical test equipment.

Subdivision down is mainly used in several ways.
1 .An optical fiber communication system
2. optical access network
3. fiber-optic data transmission
4. fiber optic CATV
5. a local area network (LAN)
6. Test equipment
7. Fiber optic sensors

Fiber Optic Patch Cable Solution

Fiberstore provides a full set of fiber optic patch cable solution cover from the production processes, product series introduction, description, application and using guide to after-sale maintenance that can satisfy our customers with a full range of services. All of our ST to ST, SC to SC and LC to LC fiber optic patch cables deliver high-capacity, high-data-rate transfer and are optimized for dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) and optical networking technology. In addition, Fiberstore can also offer the custom service for your special requirements. We will keep on improving to achieve offering the high quality fiber optic patch cables for your projects.

Add Comment Register



Leave a Reply